Why is most Whey Protein Haram?

Why most Whey Protein is Haram?

Whey is produced as a by-product of Cheese production, most cheese is made with animal based rennet. In cheese making when the whey is removed, the rennet is partially removed with the whey and in most instances residues mix with the whey powder, if the rennet is obtained in a non-halal manner, the whey will be Haram – not permitted for consumption by Muslims.


Some Flavourings are Haram

Some flavourings in whey protein products use animal based products or alcohol distillation processes in production.


Our Products

All our products are Halal Food Authority (HFA) Approved, and certify that we use only Halal approved ingredients, processes and products throughout our supply chain, processing and production.